• Promo@langsirdd.com.my
  • +60 11-6455 8759

TERMA & SYARAT

TERMA & SYARAT

PRIVACY POLICY

1)David Designer & Décor Sdn Bhd (804134 A) (“DavidDesigner”, “we” us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We manage your personal information in an open and transparent way.

2)David Designer & Décor Sdn Bhd (804134 A) will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities that is related to our business which is home soft furnishings.

3)David Designer & Décor Sdn Bhd (804134 A) will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent to do so.

OUR PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS

1)This privacy policy sets out here is according to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (Malaysia)

David Designer & Décor Sdn Bhd (804134 A) is bound by the requirements of these laws in the country, which regulates how we at David Designer & Décor Sdn Bhd (804134 A) may collect, use, disclose and store personal information. 

2)“Personal Information” means any information in respect of commercial transactions that relates directly or indirectly to a data subject. For example, these types of information could include your name and personal details, home address, contact details, age, and email address.

3)By visiting our websites and/or providing your personal information or data to us, you consent to the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy, unless you tell us to the contrary by contacting us.

From time to time, our policies and procedures will be reviewed and, if necessary, updated.  If any changes are made to this policy, they will be made available on our websites.

HOW AND WHY DOES DAVID DESIGNER & DECOR SDN BHD COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

1)David Designer & Décor Sdn Bhd will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive behavior or manner.

It is David Designer & Décor Sdn Bhd usual practice to collect personal information directly from you when you:

a)register with any of our other loyalty or marketing programs;

b)place an order via our website  or complete any online form on one of our websites or online payment gateways;

c)visit or use a David Designer & Décor Sdn Bhd website;

d)subscribe to marketing and sales material or communications;

e)enter into a SPECIAL DEALS promotion conducted by David Designer & Décor Sdn Bhd ;

f)complete an online form on one of our social media channels;

g)request for delivery of products;

h)make a purchase, return a product where we request you to verify your identity;

i)speak with us, or one of our telemarketeer or sales representatives directly during a product or sales enquiry;

j)contact us directly by telephone, via mail, e-mail or online.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES SPOTLIGHT COLLECT AND HOLD?

1)Any personal information that you provide via our websites or directly is collected and managed by David Designer & Décor Sdn Bhd.

The types of personal information David Designer & Décor Sdn Bhd may collect includes your:

a)Full name;

b)IC details;

c)Date of birth;

d)Gender;

e)Residential, business and post code address;

f)Email address;

g)Handphone numbers;

HOW DOES DAVID DESIGNER & DECOR SDN BHD USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

1)We use your personal information for a variety of reasons including to:

a)Contact you in relation to one of our loyalty or marketing programs;

b)Provide services and products to you;

c)To answer any inquiries and to deliver customer service to you;

d)To inform you about other related promotion and products that we think you might be interested;

e)To maintain and improve customer services;

DIRECT MARKETING

1)Here at David Designer & Décor Sdn Bhd we are committed to compliance with all laws (Personal Data Protection Act 2010 Malaysia) and requirements relating to the use of your personal information. 

2)We will only use or disclose your personal information for our direct marketing purposes if you have provided your information for that purpose (and you would expect us to use the information for that purpose), or if you have provided consent for your information to be used in this way.

3)From time to time, we may email or contact you with information about any promotion , new  products launching  as well as other related home soft furnishings services rendered by us and our business partners, which we think you will be interested.  We have several methods of communicating with you ; by email, telephone, SMS/text message or social media message.

4)Where we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, we will:

allow you to request not to receive direct marketing communications (also known as ‘opting-out’); and we will comply with your request to ‘opt-out’ of receiving further communications within a reasonable timeframe.

5)David Designer & Décor Sdn Bhd will only ever contact you if you have consented to this, and you can ask to be removed from our marketing lists at anytime by emailing us at customerfirst@langsirdd.com.my

WEBSITE USAGE

1)Our websites are professionally hosted and operate in a very secured environment. You should however be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet. We therefore urge you to only transact any purchases from your own desktops or laptops or even your own mobile phones.

2)We use secure payment platforms to process online orders. Customers can see their cards being debited in real time, all in an SSL secure environment.

3)We take website and credit card security extremely seriously, and always endeavour to provide a secure safe platform on which to conduct online transactions.

4)To make sure you are accessing a secure server, check for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located generally either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. If it appears, then SSL is active.

5)You can double check this by looking at the URL as well. If SSL is active, then the first characters of that line will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http’. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer.

6)Ensure you logout when you have finished visiting our websites especially if you accessed them from a shared computer which we do not encourage you to do so.

RETURN POLICY

1) If you’re not totally satisfied with your curtains purchase you can return it within 14 days, from the day you receive your goods together with proof of purchase, for a full refund.

2) Refunds will be made in the same form of payment originally used to make the purchase. Goods must NOT be found used, hung, marked, damaged, abused, stained and the packaging bags MUST be intact and NOT found to be opened at all.

3) David Designer & Décor Sdn Bhd may elect to return the product to the manufacturer’s repair agent to determine the nature of the problem. David Designer & Décor Sdn Bhd reserves the right not to offer a refund or repair where the item fault is a result of being tampered with, misuse or neglect.

4) Return the unassembled item in their original packaging within 14 days, together with your receipt for a full refund.

Refunds will be issued in the same method of payment as the original payment.

Purchases made with cash: a cash refund will be issued.

Purchases made with a credit card: credit will be issued to the original card. Original card must be presented at time of return.

5)However , our return policy does not apply to curtains purchased under SPECIAL DEALS  such as LCM@HRM (Langsir Custom Made Pada Harga Ready Made) or Custom Made Curtains At Ready Made Prices.

6) They are not allowed to be returned because the colors, sewing designs and dimensions  are custom tailored to meet and fit only your windows and sliding doors.

Therefore we urge you to consider very carefully before you made your purchase  under SPECIAL DEALS like the current promo LCM@HRM (Langsir Custom Made Pada Harga Ready Made)

DELIVERY POLICY

1)What do I do if an item from my delivery is missing ?
Please email us at customerfirst@langsirdd.com.my for assistance. For parcel orders, or any discrepancy must be reported to David Designer & Décor Sdn Bhd (804135A) within 24 hours after receiving the order.

2)How do I return an item?
 Please email us at customerfirst@langsirdd.com.my for assistance. 

If you would like to return your products, please bring along a printed copy of the receipt or sales invoice you received per e-mail after your purchase. Otherwise, we will not be able to process your requests.

3)How soon will I receive my refund?
Refunds will be done via the initial payment mode and may take up to 15 working days. Please note that refund amount is subjected to conditions of the products.

*Due to the current situation evolving around Covid-19, please allow up to 7 days in addition to normal lead time for refunds.

4)How do I amend my order?
No amendment (SPECIAL DEALS) can be done once the order and services are paid and confirmed.

5)How do I cancel my order?
No cancellation (SPECIAL DEALS) can be done once the order and services are paid and confirmed.

6)Following the recent announcement by the Government, all our factories are closed until further notice.

You may continue to shop online 24/7 with our contactless delivery with pre-approval from your condo management. Due to high demand, allow longer delivery lead time than the usual 10-16 working days.

7)Most of our products are flat-packed into specially designed packaging bags. The packaging might cause the curtain fabric to crumple a bit as it is unavoidable. You may just steam on the affected area or iron over the crumpled area and all will be well.

*Due to a surge in online orders during MCO in Klang Valley, we would like to inform our valued customer to expect some delay in parcel delivery (10 16 working days). We are doing our best to ensure you shall receive your order the soonest possible. We apologise for any inconveniences caused.

SERVICE FEE FOR DELIVERY IN WEST MALAYSIA

Parcel delivery (Selangor, Putrajaya, KL, Cyberjaya, Klang, Shah Alam, Cheras, Kajang)

Deliver by J&T Express
RM5.90 per kg
First 5kg or RM30 is FREE

Delivery to the above areas will take place within 10-16 working days and for out station areas, delivery iwill take an additional 4 working days.

For Peninsular Malaysia, delivery typically takes place within 10-16 working days from the date of order with the current MCO restrictions.

More delivery details:

Please email us at customerfirst@langsirdd.com.my for assistance or speak to our tele marketing personnel.

OLE OLE OCTOBER SALES , ONLY RM789 for 3 Rooms + Living Hall

JOM
X
×

Hello!

Welcome to LangsirDD, how can we help you?

× How can I help you?